Anthem MRX SLM 5 Channel Slim Profile Rack Mountable A/V Receiver

Overview

Some rooms have space for great speakers but nowhere to put a full-size receiver. The Anthem MRX SLM is a real 5.1-channel receiver just 1.5 inches tall and 11 inches wide, so it can sit on a shelf, mount behind a TV with its included bracket, or fit a 1U rack space, while delivering 50 watts per channel into 8 ohms across five amplified channels.

ARC Genesis room correction and decoding for Dolby Atmos and DTS:X carry over from Anthem's full-sized MRX receivers, and a Multi-Channel Phoenix connector lets you wire all five speaker channels to a detachable block, then plug it in during final installation instead of working around cramped binding posts. HDMI 2.0b with eARC handles 4K/60Hz video with Dolby Vision support.

The Anthem Remote App handles setup and day-to-day control over Wi-Fi. AirPlay, Google Cast, Spotify Connect, and Bluetooth are built in, and control drivers are available for Control4, Crestron, Savant, RTI, URC, and ELAN in custom-installed systems.

Simcoe Audio Video Insight

We spec the MRX SLM for clients who want genuine surround sound with passive architectural speakers, not a soundbar, in a room where a standard receiver's height or depth won't work. It's the one MRX model built around a physical constraint rather than a channel count, and it keeps ARC Genesis room correction despite the compact chassis.

More Info

Why the Anthem MRX SLM Stands Out

1U Slim Profile

At 1.5 inches tall, it fits behind a TV, inside a shallow cabinet, or in a single 1U rack space where a standard receiver can't.

ARC Genesis Room Correction

The same room calibration engine used across Anthem's full-sized MRX and AVM receivers.

Multi-Channel Phoenix Connector

Wire all five speaker channels to a detachable terminal block, then plug it in during final installation.

Dolby Atmos & DTS:X Decoding

Dolby Atmos, DTS:X, and IMAX Enhanced decoding carry over from Anthem's full-sized receivers.

HDMI 2.0b with eARC

Passes 4K/60Hz video with Dolby Vision, and receives audio from a compatible TV over eARC.

Custom Integration Ready

Control drivers are available for Control4, Crestron, Savant, RTI, URC, and ELAN for professionally installed systems.

Buyer's Guide

Who It's For

  • The Space-Constrained Installer: Needs real 5.1 surround sound in a spot where a standard-height receiver won't physically fit.
  • The Design-Conscious Homeowner: Wants architectural speakers and a hidden receiver rather than a visible soundbar.
  • The Multi-Room Integrator: Needs a compact, rack-mountable receiver to repeat across several rooms or zones.

How It Compares

The MRX SLM trades onboard channel count and full-size HDMI 2.1 video for its compact 1U chassis, while the standard-height MRX 540 8K offers 7.2 channels of processing and a full 8K HDMI 2.1 platform in a traditional footprint. Choose the SLM when the room's physical constraints come first; choose the MRX 540 8K when a standard equipment rack or cabinet is available.

Anthem MRX SLM 5 Channel Slim Profile Rack Mountable A/V Receiver Specifications

General Information
SeriesMRX Series
BrandAnthem
Channels5.1 Channels
Form FactorSlim-line, 1U rack-mountable, with included mounting bracket
ConstructionAluminum Chassis with Machined Aluminum Faceplate
Power & Amplification
Power Output (8 Ohms)50 Watts per channel (Continuous, 2 Channels Driven)
Minimum Speaker Impedance>4 Ohms
Audio & Video Features
HDMI VersionHDMI 2.0b (4K/60Hz, HDCP 2.2)
HDR SupportDolby Vision
Room CorrectionARC Genesis
Audio DecodersDolby TrueHD, Dolby Atmos, Dolby Atmos Music, Dolby Surround, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS:X, DTS Neural:X, DTS Virtual:X, IMAX Enhanced
Connectivity & Streaming
HDMI Inputs/Outputs1 In / 1 Out (with eARC support)
Digital Inputs1 Optical (Toslink)
Analog Inputs1 x 3.5mm Stereo Input
Subwoofer Output1 RCA Pre-Out
StreamingApple AirPlay, Google Chromecast, Spotify Connect, Bluetooth
Dimensions & Weight
Height1.5" (3.8 cm)
Width11" (27.9 cm)
Depth11" (27.9 cm)
Weight6.6 lb (3.0 kg)
Height with Rackmount Kit1U

Simcoe Audio Video Installation

Our professional team of designers and installers provide custom design solutions and installation for existing homes and new builds. We work with home owners, home builders and designers to create scalable solutions tailored to you.

Home Theatre & Media Rooms | Home Audio Solutions | AV Automation

Anthem MRX SLM 5 Channel Slim Profile Rack Mountable A/V Receiver FAQs

What are the key features of the Anthem MRX SLM 5-Channel Slim Profile Rack Mountable A/V Receiver?

The Anthem MRX SLM is a compact 5.1-channel receiver delivering 50 watts per channel into 8Ω. It supports Dolby Atmos and DTS:X for detailed, object-based surround sound. Connectivity options include one HDMI input, one HDMI output with eARC, one optical digital input, and a 3.5mm analog stereo input. Wireless streaming is handled through Apple AirPlay, Google Chromecast, and Bluetooth. The receiver also features Anthem's ARC Genesis room correction technology for optimized sound.

How does the Anthem MRX SLM perform in terms of sound quality?

The MRX SLM drives five channels at 50 watts each into 8 ohms (two channels driven) and works with speakers rated above 4 ohms. ARC Genesis room correction measures your room and corrects the frequency response at your listening position.

What are the mounting and placement options for the Anthem MRX SLM?

The MRX SLM can sit on a shelf, mount to the side of a cabinet or behind a TV with its included mounting bracket, or go into a 1U rack space with Anthem's rackmount kit. That flexibility suits home theatre setups where space is limited.

What are the dimensions and weight of the Anthem MRX SLM?

The MRX SLM measures 11 inches wide, 1.5 inches high, and 11 inches deep, and weighs 6.6 lb (3.0 kg). Its compact size makes it easy to fit into home theatre setups where a full-size receiver won't.

Loading form…